2015 Boys Major Showcase Standings & Schedule

Click Here for Playoff Tie-Breakers

Tie-Breakers Rules

FOR DIVISIONAL PLACING

  1. Head-to-Head Result
  2. Divisional Record
  3. Least Goals Allowed
  4. Best Plus/Minus
  5. Coin Flip

**If 3 or more teams are tied, and head-to-head results among them are tied, then…….

  1. Best Divisional Record
  2. Least Goals Allowed
  3. Best Plus/Minus
  4. Coin Flip

FOR OVERALL PLAYOFF SEEDING

  1. Head-to-Head Result
  2. Divisional Record (Only if tie is between 2 teams in the same division)
  3. Least Goals Allowed
  4. Best Plus/Minus
  5. Coin Flip

Standings

NORTH DIVISION
TeamsGPWLTGFGADiffPts
 Middlesex/Merrimack 8 7 0 1 39 22 17 15
 North Shore 7 4 3 0 25 21 4 8
 Connecticut/NY 6 3 3 0 23 19 4 6
 Sophomore All-Stars 6 3 3 0 25 18 7 6
 Mass West 6 1 5 0 12 31 -19 2
 Central 6 0 6 0 15 38 -23 0
SOUTH DIVISION
TeamsGPWLTGFGADiffPts
 South Shore/RI 8 6 1 1 27 16 11 13
 East Coast 8 5 3 0 35 20 15 10
 Northern NE 7 3 3 1 20 20 0 7
 Greater Boston 6 3 2 1 23 18 5 7
 Cape Ann 6 2 4 0 18 19 -1 4
 New Jersey 6 0 6 0 5 29 -24 0
NATIONAL DIVISION
TeamsGPWLTGFGADiffPts
 South Florida 8 6 2 0 30 13 17 12
 Northeast 7 5 2 0 23 17 6 10
 Philadelphia 7 4 2 1 28 16 12 9
 Mid-Atlantic 6 3 2 1 24 19 5 7
 Suburban 6 2 4 0 13 19 -6 4
 Midwest 6 0 6 0 8 38 -30 0

Haverhill Valley Forum

7 Parkridge Road
Haverhill, MA  01835
(978) 557-5518
www.valleyrinks.com

– Boys Major Showcase –
Monday Semifinals/Finals/All-Stars
July 27th, 2015

 Time  Rink  Home Score  Visitor Score  Notes
 11:30 PM  Blue  South Shore/RI (1st Place) 1  South Florida (5th Place) 6  Game E
 11:30 PM  Gold  2nd Place (Middlesex/Merrimack) 5  6th Place (East Coast) 4  Game F
 2:00 PM  Blue  Red All-Stars 2  Blue All-Stars 6
 4:00 PM  Blue  Gold All-Stars 2  Green All-Stars 4
 6:00 PM  Blue  South Florida (5th Place) 3  Middlesex/Merrimack (2nd Place) 0  Championship

– Boys Major Showcase –
Sunday Night Playoffs 7/26

 Time  Rink  Home Score  Visitor Score  Notes
 6:30 PM  Blue  1st Place (South Shore/RI) 2  8th Place (Northern NE) 1  Game A
 6:30 PM  Gold  4th Place (Philadelphia) 1  5th Place (South Florida) 3  Game B
 8:15 PM  Blue  2nd Place (Middlesex/Merrimack) 3  7th Place (North Shore) 2  Game C
 8:15 PM  Gold  3rd Place (Northeast) 3  6th Place (East Coast) 7  Game D

North Division Schedule

Thu. 7/23
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Sophomore All-Stars  11  Central  2
 12:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  North Shore  3  Middlesex/Merrimack  6
 3:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Connecticut/NY  4  Mass West  2
Fri. 7/24
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 8:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Central  4  Connecticut/NY  7
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Mass West  1  North Shore  6
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Sophomore All-Stars  3  Middlesex/Merrimack  5
 2:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Sophomore All-Stars  5  Mass West  3
 3:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Connecticut/NY  3  North Shore  4
 3:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Central  3  Middlesex/Merrimack  8
Sat. 7/25
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 8:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Sophomore All-Stars  2  Connecticut/NY  4
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Mass West  3  Middlesex/Merrimack  7
 12:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Central  2  North Shore  4
 3:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Suburban  0  Sophomore All-Stars  1
 5:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Mass West  0  East Coast  7
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Central  2  South Shore/RI  5
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  South Florida  3  North Shore  2
 8:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Middlesex/Merrimack  3  Greater Boston  3
 8:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Mid-Atlantic  5  Connecticut/NY  4
Sun. 7/26
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 8:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Sophomore All-Stars  3  North Shore  4
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Connecticut/NY  1  Middlesex/Merrimack  2
 12:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Central  2  Mass West  3
 8:15 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Middlesex/Merrimack  3  North Shore  2
Mon. 7/27
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 11:30 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Middlesex/Merrimack  5  East Coast  4

South Division Schedule

Thu. 7/23
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 1:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  South Shore/RI  3  Cape Ann  1
 2:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Northern NE  3  East Coast  6
 5:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Greater Boston  9  New Jersey  0
Fri. 7/24
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 8:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Cape Ann  1  East Coast  5
 12:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  South Shore/RI  6  Greater Boston  3
 12:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Northern NE  4  New Jersey  2
 5:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  South Shore/RI  2  Northern NE  2
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  East Coast  3  New Jersey  2
 8:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Cape Ann  4  Greater Boston  5
Sat. 7/25
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Philadelphia  5  Northern NE  2
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Northeast  4  New Jersey  1
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Midwest  1  Cape Ann  5
 12:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  East Coast  2  Greater Boston  3
 2:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  South Shore/RI  5  New Jersey  0
 3:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Cape Ann  3  Northern NE  5
 5:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Mass West  0  East Coast  7
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Central  2  South Shore/RI  5
 8:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Middlesex/Merrimack  3  Greater Boston  3
Sun. 7/26
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Northern NE  3  Greater Boston  0
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  South Shore/RI  3  East Coast  1
 12:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Cape Ann  4  New Jersey  0
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  South Shore/RI  2  Northern NE  1
 8:15 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Northeast  3  East Coast  7
Mon. 7/27
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 11:30 AM  Haverhill – Blue  South Shore/RI  1  South Florida  6
 11:30 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Middlesex/Merrimack  5  East Coast  4

National Division Schedule

Thu. 7/23
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 4:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Northeast  2  Philadelphia  6
 6:00 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Suburban  6  Midwest  2
 7:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  South Florida  4  Mid-Atlantic  2
Fri. 7/24
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Philadelphia  3  South Florida  2
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Suburban  2  Mid-Atlantic  4
 2:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Midwest  2  Northeast  6
 5:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Suburban  3  Philadelphia  1
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Northeast  1  South Florida  0
 8:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Midwest  2  Mid-Atlantic  8
Sat. 7/25
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 8:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Suburban  2  South Florida  7
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Northeast  4  New Jersey  1
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Blue  Philadelphia  5  Northern NE  2
 11:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Midwest  1  Cape Ann  5
 2:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Mid-Atlantic  1  Northeast  3
 3:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Suburban  0  Sophomore All-Stars  1
 5:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Midwest  0  Philadelphia  8
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Blue  South Florida  3  North Shore  2
 8:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Mid-Atlantic  5  Connecticut/NY  4
Sun. 7/26
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 8:00 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Midwest  1  South Florida  5
 9:30 AM  Haverhill – Gold  Philadelphia  4  Mid-Atlantic  4
 2:00 PM  Haverhill – Blue  Suburban  0  Northeast  4
 6:30 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Philadelphia  1  South Florida  3
 8:15 PM  Haverhill – Gold  Northeast  3  East Coast  7
Mon. 7/27
 Time  Rink  Home  Visitor
 11:30 AM  Haverhill – Blue  South Shore/RI  1  South Florida  6

Click Here for Playoff Tie-Breakers

Tie-Breakers Rules

FOR DIVISIONAL PLACING

  1. Head-to-Head Result
  2. Divisional Record
  3. Least Goals Allowed
  4. Best Plus/Minus
  5. Coin Flip

**If 3 or more teams are tied, and head-to-head results among them are tied, then…….

  1. Best Divisional Record
  2. Least Goals Allowed
  3. Best Plus/Minus
  4. Coin Flip

FOR OVERALL PLAYOFF SEEDING

  1. Head-to-Head Result
  2. Divisional Record (Only if tie is between 2 teams in the same division)
  3. Least Goals Allowed
  4. Best Plus/Minus
  5. Coin Flip